CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Ms. Denise Boyer
Goodship International, Inc.
699 Lively Boulevard
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven material, for use in wrapping flowers, making bows and/or various festive decorations, etc., from China.

Dear Ms. Boyer:

In your letter dated September 9, 2008, on behalf of Craig Bachman Imports, Inc., Frankfort, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a rather thin nonwoven fabric that is composed of polyethylene terphtalate man-made fibers (filament). This material has been lightly coated on both sides with an unspecified plastics material, and, we note that the fibrous nature of this material has not been lost by this coating application. You state that this material weighs 25 grams per square meter and will be imported in either square or rectangular sheets measuring 24" x 24" or 20" x 28". Additionally, you may import this material as roll goods measuring 24" x 10-yards.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing not more than 25 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division